Home » Glossary » Standard Recipe: Meaning, Format & Yield Test

Standard Recipe: Meaning, Format & Yield Test

What Is a Standard Recipe?

Two cooks making the same biryani on the same day should not produce two different dishes, or two different food costs.

A standard recipe is a tested, written formula for a dish that fixes the ingredients, their exact quantities, the method, the number of portions it yields and the size of each portion. Indian hotel-management courses teach it as the base of food cost control, because a plate cannot be costed until its recipe stops changing.

What a Standard Recipe Includes

A usable one carries more than a list of ingredients, and the quantity food production texts used in Indian hotel schools list much the same parts:

  • Name and code. So the kitchen and the costing sheet point to the same dish.
  • Yield and portion size. How many plates the batch makes, and how much goes on each.
  • Ingredients by weight. Grams and millilitres, never “a handful”.
  • Method, time and temperature. Written in the order the cook works.
  • Equipment and portioning tool. The pot, the ladle, the scoop.
  • Cost per portion. Batch cost divided by the number of portions, usually on a costing sheet behind the card.

The same idea runs well beyond restaurants. Hospital kitchens, college canteens and wedding caterers lean on these cards even harder, because they cook hundreds of identical plates at a time, often with a rotating crew, and a small error in one ingredient is multiplied by every plate that leaves the pass.

How a Yield Test Fixes the Quantities

A recipe written in cleaned, ready-to-cook weight is no use to the person buying raw stock. The yield test bridges the two.

Weigh the item as purchased, prepare it, then weigh what is usable. If 1 kg of chicken with skin and trim gives 780 g ready to cook, the yield percentage is 78%.

Yield % = usable weight ÷ as-bought weight × 100

So a recipe needing 2.5 kg of prepared chicken needs about 3.2 kg bought, and that bought quantity is the one the costing must use.

Run the test again whenever a supplier or a cut changes. Probably nothing moves your plate cost faster than a new vendor whose chickens trim differently.

Standard vs Home Recipe

AspectStandardHome
QuantitiesWeighedApproximate
YieldStated in portionsRarely stated
TestedYes, in your kitchenNot always
CostWorked out per portionNot worked out

A home recipe can be the starting point. It becomes a standard one only after the kitchen has cooked it, weighed it and written down what actually worked.

Standard Recipe Example

A biryani restaurant in Gorakhpur keeps this card on the wall beside the dum station.

A standard recipe card STANDARD RECIPE C-14 Chicken Dum Biryani Yield: 20 portions of 450 g INGREDIENTS Chicken, curry cut, as bought 3.2 kg Basmati rice 2.4 kg Onion 1.6 kg Curd 0.8 kg Ghee 0.3 kg Whole and ground spices 0.12 kg Marinate 4 hours. Layer and dum 35 minutes, low heat. Portion: one level scoop (450 g).
Weights, a yield and a portion tool: the three things a home recipe leaves out.

Behind the card sits the costing, priced at October 2026 purchase rates.

Cost per portion = batch cost ÷ number of portions

ItemQuantityCost
Chicken3.2 kgRs.768
Rice2.4 kgRs.264
Onion1.6 kgRs.56
Curd0.8 kgRs.56
Ghee0.3 kgRs.192
Spices0.12 kgRs.164
Batch20 portionsRs.1,500
Portion450 gRs.75

Note: this is an invented example for illustration only. The restaurant, quantities and prices are not real.

At a menu price of Rs.240, that is a food cost of 31.3% on every plate, but only if the scoop stays level.

Where Standard Recipes Slip

The card is rarely the problem. The trouble is that nobody checks it against what the kitchen actually used.

A heaped scoop adds 40 g a plate, which over 60 plates a night is more than two kilograms of biryani given away. A recipe costed in March and never recosted after the ghee price rose is quietly wrong by October. And a new cook who learnt the dish by watching rather than reading will drift within a fortnight.

So recost each card whenever a major ingredient moves. Our free recipe costing calculator does the sums, and the guide to recipe management on your KDS puts the method in front of the cook.

Check Stock Use Against Your Standard Recipe

The card tells you what the kitchen should have used. Your stock tells you what it did.

For restaurants, Petpooja POSS puts inventory on item-wise auto deduction and gives day-end inventory reports, so yesterday’s material consumption is there to compare with what your cards say it should have been.

Take one busy evening and set the biryani batch count against the chicken and rice that left the store.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a standard recipe and a recipe card?

Mostly format. A standard recipe is the tested formula, and the recipe card is how it is written down for the kitchen, often with the cost on a separate sheet.

How do you calculate cost per portion?

By dividing the batch cost (all ingredients added up) by the number of portions. A Rs.1,500 batch of 20 portions costs Rs.75 a plate.

What is a yield test?

Weigh an ingredient as bought, prepare it, then weigh what is usable. The usable share is its yield percentage, and it tells you how much to buy.

Why do hotels use standard recipes?

For the same taste, portion and cost every time, whoever is cooking. They also make it possible to train new staff and to price a menu with confidence.

How often should a standard recipe be updated?

Whenever a supplier, an ingredient or a price changes noticeably. Some kitchens recost every card once a quarter even when nothing seems to have moved.

Related Glossary

Take a free demo